Does very bad credit disqualify someone from all army or just some MOSs?

I had a business that recently went bad and I got left with over 100,000 worth of debt in many accounts. I know I will not be able to get security clearances, but will it keep me from joining all together.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael James Vanderzee

Michael James Vanderzee

Contributor Level 4
I was on active duty as a JAG for 5+ years and still serving in the Reserves, while having a private practice here in Florida.

Bad debt should not keep you from being accepted in the Army. You had a business go bad, that's all that happened. The area where the debt will come up is when getting your clearance investigation done. Debt is not an automatic disqualifier from your basic 'secret' clearance. They will probably want to inquire about how and why the debt was incurred, but the key issue with debt is whether or not 'debt' makes you a security risk. Having a business go south, especially in this economy, is not necessarily making you into a security risk.

Many are looking to join the service because of the current economic situation. The Army may not put you in Finance, but it certainly wouldn't have any effect on your duties in operational fields. Just have good documentation on the issue.

Good luck.

Michael
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.