Does USCIS consider islamic marriage that happen in USA valid for immigration purpose ?

Asked 12 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Does USCIS consider islamic marriage that happen in USA valid for immigration purpose ?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Brian Haksoon Lee

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are taking a position that the marriage was done under the Islamic law, then it must be lawful to be married in the US under the Islamic law and you must meet all the other requirements of the Islamic law. Alternatively, if you are taking a position that the marriage was conducted under the US state law in which the marriage took place, then the marriage must be lawfully conducted under the state law and registered to be recognized by USCIS.

    Law Office of Brian H. Lee, San Jose, California, 408.246.6710 This is general information, not legal advice.... more
  2. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As long as the marriage conformed to the law, yes, it is considered a valid marriage.

    Follow Gintare Grigaite, Esq. on Facebook (search for Gintare Grigaite, Esq.). Contact immigration lawyer Gintare... more
  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It needs to have been properly recorded with the Civil Authorities.

    Go to http//:travel.state.gov and find the Reciprocity Table for the appropriate country.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- franco@capriotti.com -- www.capriotti.com -- This blog posting... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,956 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering