Does USCIS have minimum requirements for a US employer to petition for a green card for a foreign alien?

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

are there some types of business that are not eligible? Like small business? is there a minimum investment? Does it have to be LLC or Inc? And does it have to have a certain minimum number of employees?
Thank you to all immigration lawyers who will respond.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . That is the fundamental question. You have jut hit the nail on its head. Now you are ready to schedule a consultation with an experienced immigration attorney right here in the City to discuss the answer along with many other questions you might and should have.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question was previously asked and answered multiple times already.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. John K Lassen

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Duplicate post

    www.Low-Fee-Immigration-Lawyer.com

    John Lassen 1-877-252-4630

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,920 answers this week

3,069 attorneys answering