Skip to main content

Does Travis County Probation test for alcohol in ways other than breathalizer or interlock? Blood or urine?

Austin, TX |

On probation in Travis County and I haven't been drinking. Just wondering if I were to mess up how they would find out other than breath methods. AA and not going to jail seems to be working best. I just want to know what may happen.

Attorney Answers 2


Yes for urine, no for blood. While on probation in Travis County, you will be submitting breathalyzers and urine specimens that test for the use of drugs and/or alcohol. Fortunately for a lot of folks, the cost of blood tests are prohibitively high for the county.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment



Thank you. Is it an ETG test they give?


In practice, urine tests are the only test used. In theory, and I would not want to be the one to push the envelope on this, blood tests and hair sample tests are possible. More likely is the un-announced home or workplace visit by your PO.

This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always consult a qualified attorney and make him familiar with all the relevant facts in order to get proper legal advice. Every case is different, and they must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. David N. Smith 812 W. 11th Street, Suite 201 Austin TX 78701 (512) 457-0100

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics