Skip to main content

Does Transfer of Attorney FEES make the Attorney employee of the other party? Can it create a conflict of interest scenario?

Snohomish, WA |

In Legal Separation case, is it possible to require an attorney disqualification based on conflict of interest caused by Transfer of Attorney Fees? OR — Alternatively, to AGREE TO THE TRANSFER of ATTORNEY FEES, then, since they are being paid and retained by you - either call for conflict of interest, OR just terminate their employ, immediately, as their services are no longer required.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Your question is a little unclear. In matrimonial cases, it is not at all unusual for the monied spouse to pay for part or all of the attorney fees of the spouse who has less money. That doesn't disqualify either lawyer.

Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to Avvo questions are for general information purposes only, and should not be construed or relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

Your question is a bit unclear.

Any accident and legal information provided by Davis Law Group to non-clients is for general information purposes only. It is not a substitute for legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created or maintained without a signed written agreement between the client and the law firm.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics