Skip to main content

Does toll violations carry points on your license

Stuart, FL |

i have six unpaid toll violation that has my license suspended if i pay the will it be points on my license

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Under Florida Statute 316.1001, a toll violation is punishable as a civil moving violation. If you pay the tickets, you will get convicted of these offenses and get points assessed on your driving record, which will ultimately result in a points suspension. You need to have a traffic attorney handle these tickets - many times the toll representative will dismiss all or some of the tickets and withhold adjudication (no points) on any tickets that are plead to.

Avvo.com answers provided solely for informational purposes. Answers are not legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. If you are seeking legal advice, contact a competent attorney in your local jurisdiction. Learn more about my practice at www.drivenlegal.com.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics