Does Tn. abide by the "common law marriage" ?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bethel Springs, TN

I need to know if i have been living with someone for eight years if I have any rights?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ruchee Janardan Patel

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . No, you have no partnership rights based on your facts.

  2. Michael J Corbin

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . TN does not recognize common law marriage within its own borders, but it would recognize it if the parties came from another state where it were legal. If you've lived in TN all this time, then you have no "common law marriage."

    This answer is not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - it is to be... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,234 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,234 answers this week

2,927 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary