Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does time toll while incarcerated in a personal injury case

an incident occurred while i was incarcerated, i was just released recently ,i was incarcerated 13 months. Does that time count against the statute of limitations ?

Save

Attorney answers (3)

Reputation Level 20
No, I wouldn't count on it. I would run to a personal injury attorney's office as quickly as possible for a free consultation to sort out all of the facts and to determine whether there were notice provisions, separate and apart from the statute of limitations problem, and then to clarify the statute date that is applicable in your type of case.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. True legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction and with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Reputation Level 20
You did not state where this incident occurred, however, generally, I do not think that the statute would be tolled while you were in jail.

Do not delay in consulting with a personal injury attorney concerning your claim. Most personal injury attorneys will provide you with a free consultation, so take advantage of this service.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Reputation Level 12
Your incarceration does not toll the statute in Georgia.

However, on September 27, 2009 the Georgia Supreme Court held that the two years statute of limitations for personal injury is "tolled" until the traffic court case against the person at fault is concluded.

That means that the two year time period doesn't start running until the traffic charge arising from an auto accident is disposed of, one way or another, in court.

Some cases where the traffic charges languished on court dockets for months or even years; in those instances, the injury victim could have up to six years to file suit rather than only two.

The Georgia statute, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-99, says the statute of limitations for any tort action a victim brings over an alleged crime is tolled from the date of the alleged crime until the prosecution of the crime becomes final or is terminated, as long as that time does not exceed six years.

The Supreme Court held that “the plain language of OCGA § 9-3-99 would encompass a violation of a Uniform Rule of the Road.

Defendants who manage to stall resolution of their prosecutions for serious traffic offenses now do so at the risk of extending the time in which they can be sued.

This is a victory for Georgia Citizens who are injured in a car wreck and need more time to file a lawsuit.

There are other things that can toll a statute including mental incapacity, Bankruptcy, you need to consult with an attorney to explore all the facts.

Good Luck

Make it a great day!
Howard Spiva

The Spiva Law Group does not represent insurance companies and for 25 years has been dedicated solely to the representation of individuals who are injured and their families.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now