Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does this truly fall under hippa or did the hospital put my at risk teen even more at risk

my 17 year old was taken by ambulance to the hospital for alcohol consumption and was able to check herself in and out and keep it secret from me. the hospital says it falls under hippa and will give me NO information.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
As I am not licensed in your state, I can only provide you with some general information.You can access the HIPAA regulations on line under the Department of Health and Human Services website. Certain exemptions exist for drug and alcohol treatment and HIV and AIDS treatment etc.

It appears that your 17-year-old is out of your control. Perhaps you should contact social services for some assistance in dealing with your child before something more serious than this occurs.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now