Does this create a conflic of interest with me and the Army?

Washington (DC) Viewed 1 times. Posted less than a minute ago in Military Law. Flag this as objectionable
I am a 40% disabled veteran with 7 service connected conditions and I have IRR muster orders. I get $541 a month tax free in disability from the VA but I was never separated from the IRR even though my condition would make it imposible to be a soldier again. The muster has stipened of $190 which taxable and my VA comp is not so how would this impact me?

I have bad lung problems that cause my lungs to close from cold air, and knee issues so bad that I can not stand for long periods.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Eric Michael Allen

Eric Michael Allen

Contributor Level 5
If you aren't qualified to serve, you should be discharged from the IRR. Go through your POC with the IRR to get that started.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
35 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
28 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard