| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does this constitute illegal discrimination against prospective tenants?
Illinois
Viewed 209 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Landlord / Tenant
Flag as objectionable
To start, I would like to thank you in advance for your assistance.
I am a female currently renting a home with my boyfriend and two other tenants in Illinois. We have collectively decided to search for another rental property within town for the '08-'09 rental year. I have placed calls to several companies and private landlords and recently received a call back from one of the latter. The conversation began normally and he was very enthusiastic and flattering as we discussed his properties, their amenities, and their terms. He stated that of his three properties, one he rented exclusively to females and a second was currently occupied by all females, as well. I inquired as to whether he had co-ed properties, as my potential roommates were male, to which he responded yes, but only after a long and, what seemed to me, a rather uncomfortable pause. He then asked whether I was romantically involved with one of the gentlemen I planned on renting with, and I answered honestly. After another silence he proceeded to tell me that, from a business standpoint, it was unsound practice for him to rent to couples. I was initially paralyzed with, frankly, shocked outrage, but I proceeded to argue with him (yes, in a calm and logical manner) but he began listing all the reasons why he didn't like renting to couples and he absolutely refused to listen to my rebuttals or allow us to examine his properties. Obviously, neither I nor my roommates now have any desire to have this individual as a landlord, but I would like to know if I have a legitimate legal complaint and what, if any, actions I can take against him. - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Patrick James Smith
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
In Illinois it is illegal to refuse public accommodation to persons based upon their marital status. For that matter, it is generally illegal to do so upon gender either, although there are some exceptions for single-sex community housing (your note was not detailed enough to determine if this is what the landlord was offering, or if he just 'didn't rent some houses or some apartments to men').
I suspect you are not in a position to litigate with the landlord. You may wish to consider filing a complaint with the Illinois Department of Human Rights, which enforces the Illinois Human Rights Act. Their website is http://www.state.il.us/dhr. Go to 'Fair Housing' and you can walk through the steps of filing a complaint. Good luck!
Back to Search Results
Next question: sexual predator/offender Previous question: White collar crime theft 1st degree |