| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Does this constitute entrapment?
Rolla, MO
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
1. An 18 year old girl and her mother are homeless. The mother gets a job and moves the family. Soon after the mother starts her job the daughter finds a job as a care-giver.
2. The 18 year old becomes close with her boss, shares with her about being homeless for a short time. 3. The boss constantly asks about the 18 year olds opinion on marijuana, the girl shares that she proudly lives drug free. 4. The boss approaches the girl several times to sell drugs to her friend, as she (the boss) wants to get closer to her friend. 5. The 18 year old girl does not agree to sell drugs. 6. The boss begins to threaten the 18 year old that she will get her fired and make her life hell if she does not sell. The girl sells the drugs, and a year later is arrested... entrapment?
Additional information
Under MO revised statutes 562.066 "The commission of acts which would otherwise constitute an offense is not criminal if the actor engaged in the prescribed conduct because he was entrapped by a law enforcement officer or a person acting in cooperation with such an officer. " The boss was a confidential informant, and the girl had been homeless just two months prior to the sell of 11g of Marijuana, which is a class b felony in this state. The public defender in this case doesn't seem to think entrapment is a valid defense because the threats were made by a CI. The CI was present when it was sold to the undercover cop. Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Missouri |