does the widow have a leagal right to dispute the will or any recourse to claim more than what she was left with ?

A husband dies.The children from former marriage produce a Will signed on his deathbed prompted by them the night befor he died of bone cancer.children take all monies of husbands,even the funeral donations.Widow is harassed into giving up all memorabilia of her husband and eventually pushed out of the house which she is 2/3 owner. Kids now rent the house out and have no contact with the widow.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

bpoole3831

The question suggests multiple legal issues that might be resolved in the widows’ favor, all of which must be reviewed by an attorney competent in probate and marital property law and being fully apprized of all of the factual circumstances. There are no effective alternatives other that sound, experienced professional representation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard