Does the US government (federal or state) have any labor agreements re US citizens working for foreign govts. on U.S. soil?

Does the U.S. have any labor agreements in place regarding U.S. citizens working for foreign governments whose work location is in the continental United States? Particular interest is in regard to taxation and tax withholding for U.S. taxes, benefits esp. worker/industrial safety and worker compensation issues, and labor relations. Which laws take precedence? Are foreign governments required to defer to U.S. laws and regs/practices if they operate within the U.S. or do they have the option of requiring employees to follow laws, guidelines, policies of the home country? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen G De Nigris

Stephen G De Nigris

Contributor Level 3
I am not a tax expert. But have a general understanding of this area. UNLESS governed by a treaty (not a labor agreement), my understanding is that you are a U.S. Citizen, working in the U.S. You are liable for taxes to the IRS and state where you work if they have a state income tax.

Also, UNLESS there is a treaty dictating otherwise, they are required to follow all U.S. laws. As a resource please check with the U.S. Dept. of Labor, www.dol.gov, which will be able to assist you further.

Hope this helps.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard