Skip to main content

Does the UDAP laws apply if the dealer failed to post a buyer;s guide and tell me of transmission problems of a used car?

Chicago, IL |

I purchased a vehicle and within 2 weeks the car started jerking. The dealership did not tell me that there were any problems. I took it back 3 times and they said they couldn't find a problem. I took it to AAMCO and they said it was the transmission. Also, they did not have a buyer's guide posted neither did I receive a copy of one.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

What did paperwork warranty?

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Scott Richard Kaufman

Scott Richard Kaufman

Posted

All used cars in this country MUST have a used car buyer's guide placed on them, they must be shown to a consumer and signed by a consumer and the consumer must be given a copy of it AT THE TIME OF SALE. If the seller failed to do this then the seller may NOT disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability in the sale and therefore you have a warranty on the sale/car. If it came with a bad tranny, regardless of UDAP laws, you may have a warranty claim under MagMoss. Get in touch with Dmitry Feafanov who handles these types of cases in your area. Find Dmitry on the "find an atty page" here, or here: http://www.CaLemons.com http://www.naca.net

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics