Does the trustee monitor bank accounts after the discharge and six months after date of filing?

Asked over 3 years ago - Warren, MI

My parents are gifting me 9000 dollars to buy a house. The HUD office wants me to have this in my checking account, to accept my offer. Can I safely put this in my acount? My case is not closed yet because the trustee is waiting for my tax refund check from the IRS. I filed 10-19-2010 and was discharged 1-6-2011. Thank you for any help.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Scott P. Zochowski

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . This answer assumes you filed a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. The Bankruptcy Code empowers a Chapter 7 Trustee to liquidate (i.e., take) non-exempt property of your "bankrupty estate." Per Section 541 of the Bankruptcy Code, "property of the bankrupty estate" includes certain property you receive within 180 days of the date your petition was filed by gift or inheritance (11 USC (a)(5)(A)) as well as "any interest in property that the estate acquires after the commencement of the case (11 USC 541(a)(7)). Accepting a gift of that size while your bankruptcy estate is still open is not advisable. Many attorneys who practice in the Bankruptcy Court only handle very simple cases and never see these sorts of issues. Before you take any further action, you need to consult with an attorney who specializes in bankrptcy law.

    The above comment is meant as general advice. More information would be needed at a confidential consultation in... more
  2. Dorothy G Bunce

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . It would be unusual for a Bankruptcy Trustee to monitor a bank account after the discharge. But even if your account were monitored, as long as you are able to explain the source of any money going into the account, you won't have any problem.


    Hope this perspective helps!

  3. Vikrant Chaudhry

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I would agree that it would be unusual for the Trustee to monitor the account after discharge. Oftentimes, Trustees don't even monitor accounts after the filing of the case. However, each Trustee may be different. Even so, I'm not sure how a Trustee would "monitor" an account. The Trustee would have to ask you for your account statements. It's not as if the Trustee can just go look at your bank accounts on his or her own.

    If you had an attorney in your case, you should ask him or her as well.

    This correspondence does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is not meant to provide legal advice in... more
  4. Lysbeth Goodman

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I have seen trustees, on occasion, monitor bank accounts of a debtor, sending the bank a letter for duplicate statements without giving a debtor notice. I have also seen trustees clean out an account without a court order if there is no claimed exemption. This is probably not the usual practice, but to be on the safe side, make copies of all checks you deposit into the account and keep all documents, get a letter from the HUD office about the purpose of the $9000 and that it is their request. I don't believe a trustee can prevent you from making this purchase. Is there any way you can exempt all or part of your tax refund? Just checking.

  5. Corrine Clementine May Bielejeski

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your case is still open, the trustee is allowed to look at your account. You should discuss this with a local attorney who knows your trustee and your court. It's possible that they wouldn't care. It's also possible that they would try to assert an interest in the proceeds.

    As a reminder, the above communication does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Bankruptcy

Bankruptcy is a legal way for people or businesses who are no longer capable of paying back their bills to clear these debts and start over.

Debt discharge

Debt discharge is when a debtor is no longer responsible for paying off some or all of a debt. This discharge can occur for some types of debts in bankruptcy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,034 answers this week

3,616 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,034 answers this week

3,616 attorneys answering