Does the title commitment policy include the Hospital Lien.? Please advise.

Asked about 1 year ago - Bethesda, MD

Does the title commitment policy include the Hospital Lien.?

Please advise.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . A title commitment should show any recorded liens against the property. If a hospital got a judgment against you, and then filed a lien against your home, this would appear in a subsequent title commitment that is prepared by a title company.

Related Topics

Lien

A lien gives a creditor certain rights to a debtor's property in order to ensure payment of a debt. Liens can be either voluntary or involuntary.

Howard Robert Roitman

Medicare Liens

Federal law generally prohibits Medicare from paying for any item or service where payment can reasonably be expected from another "primary" source within 120 days.

Property foreclosure

If you miss too many mortgage payments, your lender can start foreclosure proceedings to take ownership of the property, but it has to follow your state's laws.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,915 answers this week

3,780 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,915 answers this week

3,780 attorneys answering