Does the Superior Court in CA have to notify me by mail of any and all court dates. If so, what is the civil code?

NA

West Covina, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Frank Wei-Hong Chen

Frank Wei-Hong Chen

Litigation Lawyer - San Marino, CA
Answered

Yes, you are entitled to notice unless notice is waived in open court. For example, for motions, the notice provision is set forth under Code of Civil Procedure section 1005.

See also, Code of Civil Procedure sections 1005.5 and 1006.

Likewise, you are obligated to provide the court and the parties with any changes to your contact information:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/documents/mc040.pdf

California Rules of Court, Rule 2.200, provides that an attorney or self-represented party whose mailing address, telephone number, fax number, or e-mail address (if it was provided under rule 2.111(1)) changes while an action is pending must serve on all parties and file a written notice of the change.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
Adrienne Patricia Allen

Adrienne Patricia Allen

Personal Injury Lawyer - Grass Valley, CA
Answered

I agree with Mr. Chen's very good answer.

I am licensed in California only and my answers on Avvo assume California law. The above answer is for general... more
Constantine D. Buzunis

Constantine D. Buzunis

Litigation Lawyer - San Diego, CA
Answered

I agree with Mr. Chen.

Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.