Does the state of wyoming recognize common law marriage, and what is common law marriage

Asked about 6 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

does wyoming recognize common law marriage. what constitutes common law marriage?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gabriel Cheong

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Note that I am not licensed to practice in your state.

    A common law marriage is typically defined as a marriage without a legal license but the couple holds themselves out to be married. Wyoming does not recognize common law marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,390 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,390 answers this week

3,341 attorneys answering