Does the state of Texas have a provision allowing for a lawyer to receive amounts in excess of the contingent fee?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

Is there a provision in Texas law that allows for a lawyer to receive amounts in excess of the contingent fee because of "extraordinary circumstances" that merit greater compensation? If so, what exactly is considered "extraordinary"?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Texas a contingent fee must be in writing and whatever the written agreement says is what the lawyer can get. This is usually a percent plus expenses. There is no law that entitles an attorney to get more for the work covered by the agreement. If there was work done that is not covered by the agreement, then the lawyer MAY be entitled to reasonable compensation for that in addition to the contingent fee.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Robert Bruce Kopelson

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . varies by state. What does the retainer agreement say about atty fee awards? Does it say they go to atty, to client, or is nothing set forth? You might want to call the state bar and ask if Texas has any rules that apply when the agreement is silent about this.

  3. Patricia B. Cole

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No there is no provision. All contingency fee agreements are based on contracts between the attorney and the client. This contract is binding on both parties. If the attorney did work on a different matter, then they could be entitled to fees for that other matter. For example, the attorney takes a car accident case on contingency but then has to probate the deceased person's estate to enter into a settlement. The separate probate case would be outside the contingency case, therefore the attorney would be entitled to a few for that case too.

  4. Constantine D. Buzunis

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Arbuckle, if the agreement was to work on a specific case for a certain percentage, then that is what the lawyer gets, if it took him longer or additional unanticipated costs were incurred, that is the risk that he took, just as you took the risk the defendant would settle immediately and your lawyer did little work, but still claimed the entire contingent fee.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,522 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,522 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering