Does the state of PA have a statute of limitations for collecting old debts
Lancaster, PA
Viewed 633 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
collection call:
i ave had a call from a debt collector who said they represent a law firm who is about to sue me for a 9000 mbns debt i owed since 1999 i became disabled in 2004 and made my last payment in dec 2004 they sent me word that the account was charged off i thought it was over but i guess not they said they are collecting for hillco receivables they would not make a pyayment arrangement with me and said they will prceed to sue me even threatened to garnish my husbands wages and to put a lien on our home when the debt is in my aname only what can i do does the statute of limitations apply since last payment was dec 2004
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert Steven Bernstein
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania and 3 other states.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Most likely the Statute of Limitations is four years, although things you've done during the time can extend that period. Things like a partial payment, an admission ofthe debt can toll the statute. An attempt to collect a debt barred by the Satute of Limitations could be a violation of debt collection practices law.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Employer Sick Time benefits Previous question: possible consequences for juvenile caught shoplifting in CO state |