Does the state of IL have a statute of limitations for creditor being able to collect on a payday loan
Chicago, IL
Viewed 312 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
payday loans:
what is the sol in IL on payday loan collections. I have been served fora debt that is over 5 1/2 yrs old.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Daniel John Spilotro
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Your question lacks many details to fully answer it but the statute of limitations in Illinois on an oral agreement is five years and a written agreement is ten years.
|