Does the state of ID recognize common law marriageMy boyfriend and I signed common law marriage papers which were notorized in the state of MT where he was working. We reside in Idaho. I have a new job... and don't know how to fill out all my papers. Are we legally "married" in the state of Idaho?
Additional information
my boyfriend and i lived togeather for 8 years befor he passed awy. we tried to get marrid in the hospital befor he passed but the chaplin never showed up for 3 days. i haved used his last name as tho we were married and still get some mail with his last name, also have some types of id such as credit card on line types in his name . he left me a holigraphic will as far as the house gose and i have an attorney working on that. i need to know if idaho reconizes common law marriage and if that makes me his spouse.i also have wittnesses to the fact that we tried to legaly get married Attorney answers (1)
Thanks for using Avvo. I am an Avvo Staff Moderator. To read more about our moderation team, follow the link below. Because Avvo does not yet have a lawyer directory in your state, you may not receive a lawyer response. My goal is to give you some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.
http://www.avvo.com/attorneys/98101-wa-avvo-mod... The state of Montana is one of nine states that recognize common law marriages. The state of Idaho is one of five states that has grandfathered common law marriage allowing those that have established a common law marriage before January 1, 1996, to be recognized.
Add comment
Find Ethics Lawyers |