Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Does the state of Florida recognize "legal separation"?

Asked about 4 years ago - Clearwater, FL

Flag

I would like to Legally separate from my husband and we both reside in Pinellas County, Florida. Does my state recognize this and if so, what would be the first step needed? Thanks, Kristen.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    Answered April 17, 2009 05:08. The procedure is called seperate maintenance and you file the case just like a regular divorce case.

  2. Contributor Level 8

    Answered June 29, 2009 18:13. The cause of action "Legal Separation" does not exist in FL.
    A legal separation is where a court obtains jurisdiction over a parties separation and has the right to enter orders compelling each party to do or not to do certain things. For example it could dictate responsibility for payment of mortgage and bills or provide an allocation of assets.
    FL does recognise a cause of action for Separate Maintenance which is Support Not Connected to a Dissolution of Marriage in certain circumstances.
    I hope this answer was helpful.
    Please let me know if I can be of assistance.
    John Simms

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary