Does the state of California take this type of fraud seriously and how soon could I talk to someone?

What steps do I need to take to report auto repair fraud? I do not want to go back to the repair shop and have already paid for the repairs. I want to have the car inspected and press charges. I have written and verbal evidence that the repairs were not done as agreed and the car is still defective. I have also been told that other parties have had the same experience with the repair shop. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Robert Bracamontes

Michael Robert Bracamontes

Contributor Level 4
The Bureau of Automotive Repair is a good place to start. They are the state agency that oversees repair shops and technicians. Here is a link:
http://www.bar.ca.gov/80_BARResources/04_Miscellaneous/Consumers/Regarding_Complaints.html

If that doesn't solve your problem, you can file an action in small claims court or superior court depending on the size of your claim.

Disclaimer: You should discuss your situation with a local attorney, as the above statement is a general overview and does not take into account all of the factual considerations in your case. Nothing in this statement creates an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: End of child support

Previous question: Divorce: receiving 401(k)