Does the SSA, as a federal agency, have to follow the guidelines of the ADA?

Asked over 1 year ago - Austin, TX

I have been applying for disability benefits and due to my diagnosed disability am having trouble communicating effectively with the SSA. I have asked them for a reasonable accommodation to help me better communicate with me, but they have refused to respond to that request. Can they do that?

Additional information

I meant to say to "better communicate with them."

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are having difficulty dealing with the SSA you should speak with a local social security attorney to assist you with handling your disability claim.

  2. Joe Matthew Queen

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleague. Hire a disability lawyer. They will help you on a cost free basis.

    Best of luck.

  3. Clint Curtis

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . SSA accommodation is that they allow claimants to bring a representative with them who can assist them with their claim. I would suggest a Social Security Attorney but the representative can be almost anyone.

    The form can be found on this link

    http://www.socialsecurity.gov/online/ssa-1696.pdf

    Disclaimer Information on this site is provided by attorney Clint Curtis as general information and not specific... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,918 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,918 answers this week

3,183 attorneys answering