Does the respondent have to sign the final decree for divorce in Texas if she turned in a waiver of service?

Asked 7 months ago - San Antonio, TX

The divorce is uncontested w/ no children & no property.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Maria Sara Lowry

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends what the waiver of service said. Talk to a lawyer in person who can look at the relevant documents and advise you.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information... more
  2. Jacqueline R. Kriebel


    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If your waiver states that your signature is required on final order then yes. If not, no.

  3. E. Meyrat

    Contributor Level 5


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . no, unless the waiver says so (rarely the case).

  4. James S. Bettersworth

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . As stated by some of the other attorneys answering this question, it depends on the terms of the waiver. i would recommend that you have the waiver reviewed by an attorney. Some waiver's will state that the party executing the waiver is waiving his right to sign the final order whereas some will specifically state that the signing party is not waiving his right to sign final orders, receive notice of hearings, etc.

Related Topics

Uncontested divorce

An uncontested divorce is one in which spouses agree on relevant issues such as division of property, child custody/support, and alimony.

Divorce decree

A divorce decree is the order a judge will issue that finalizes a divorce after proceedings have ended.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,996 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,996 answers this week

3,375 attorneys answering