Does the primary buyer in an auto contract have more legal right to a car than the co-buyer?

Asked about 2 years ago - Helendale, CA

My daughter and her boyfriend bought a car together. She is the primary borrower, he is the co-borrower. They have since broken up. He is keeping the car and won't let her use it.
They would make the payments from a joint account.
Does she have a legal right to take it from him as she is the Primary borrower?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Hillary Johns

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes, she would if she has made all of the payments. Depending on the value of the car (i.e., $10,000.00 or less) this is a small claims issue.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now