Does the previous owner of my newly purchased home have any claim on items that were left on the property?

Asked 4 months ago - Rockford, IL

Flag

I purchased a home in June of 2012. Now, six months later, the previous owner's son (and executor of the estate) wants items that he believes were left in the shed. Does he have any legal claim to said items (many of which were not in the shed when we purchased the home)?

Additional information

I will add that this man has been...well, creepy and relentless about this...bordering on harassment; he tried to inviegle our minor son to let him into the shed to "look around."

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 01, 2013 17:52. 7 months after closing the owner's son has no claim to anything left on the property. If the man enters your property again, tell him to leave or you will call the police and report him as a trespasser.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 03, 2013 03:53. Use the police if this happens again.

  3. Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 04, 2013 10:46. Unless provided for in your purchase agreement or some other agreement to the contrary, the items he left behind are yours.

    Any answer provided is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to be legal advice or a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary