Does the potential buyer of the business have the right to get my SSN

Business Law: I am employed by a company that is being bought out by a potential buyer. The sale has not yet closed.
question 1: Does the potential buyer have the right to get my SSN?
question 2: Does my employer have the right to give out my SSN without my permission? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Prozan

Michael Prozan

Contributor Level 4
The answer to the first question is probably yes. If you are to be an employee post acquisition, they need your SSN for proper tax withholding and payment. Even if you quit today, they still need it to generate a W-2.

The answer to the second question is it depends what you mean by "give out." Can they sell your SSN for marketing reasons? No. Acquisitions can be structured differently such as a merger or sale of assets. In a merger, one person becomes the other, so in that case they are not "giving out" anything. With a sale of assets, your SSN is really needed to continue employing you and or allowing the acquiror to comply with tax laws.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard