Does the POA's powers end when the person is deceased or do they continue if they are also the sole benefactor of the estate?

Asked 11 months ago - Monroe, WI

Flag

My mother died less than a week ago. My daughter {POA} won't even let me see the will. Does she still have control over my mother's finances if she was named the sole benefactor of mom's possessions? She wants money that my mother has as a credit in a heating contract. Is she entitled to it? How can I view the will?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 05, 2012 05:21. Sorry about the loss of Mom.

    Your question is a perfect example of why we have laws and rules. If we didn't, we'd have to endure being bullied by those who think that they can exert power over us.

    This time of grieving for your family is no time for this kind of power play on behalf of your daughter. My advice: Take enough time from your grieving to see a lawyer who will take steps to have the will made available for probate. Let him or her do the "heavy lifting" for you. You need the time and space to grieve Mom's loss in your own way without having to worry about your daughter's shenanigans.

    And yes, Mr. Fromm is correct. Mom's Power of Attorney died with her.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing... more
  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered July 05, 2012 04:55. The POA lapses at the maker's death. She has no more power of mom's affairs than I do. The only person that can act for the estate is the named executor of a will or an administrator named by the court where there is no will.
    Get an estates attorney immediately to stop getting pushed around by someone who has no legal power.

    Hope this helps.

    Please remember to designate a best answer to your question.

    Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia and Montgomery Counties. He is authorized to handle IRS matters throughout the United States. His phone number is 215-735-2336 or his email address is sjfpc@comcast.net , his website for more tax, estate and business articles is www.sjfpc.com. and his blog is

    LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law throughout the state of PA with offices in Philadelphia... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary