Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Does the phone company have the right to extort funds by refusing to release the line?

The phone company (Century Tel) has a number of complaints against the service in the area. Upon making the last complaint I told them that if I could keep my nomber and change I would do so. Just so happens now I can. I was told 7 that they could have it switched and it still isn't done why to I have to pay for 2 phone lines when they refuse to release me. Could there be an easier solution.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
While your situation is certainly frustrating, the conduct does not rise to the level of criminal extortion, in my view.

If you have hit a roadblock in the negotiations, consider hiring a lawyer to write a letter to the company on your behalf. Just as you use your doctor office to negotiate with your medical insurer, use your lawyer to negotiate with your vendors on your contract problems.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now