Skip to main content

Does the petitioner have a burden of proof to prove their declarations in a restraining order?

San Diego, CA |

I received a copy of declarations stating accusations of suicidal comments and threats of kidnapping. This results in a TRO being issued. Will the petitioner have to prove these declarations or is hearsay permitted?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes, the Petitioner needs to prove their case. However, declarations are evidence and you will need to object to hearsay statements to keep them out. Then it is up to the judge to decide if it is really hearsay. I would suggest obtaining an attorney.


  2. Yes they will need to prove their case as they are the ones petitioning the court for relief. You do not, however, have the right to confront and cross examine witnesses against you like you would in a criminal case. Thus, declarations under penalty of perjury, may be sufficient.

    The best thing you can do is hire a locally experienced attorney, preferably one familiar with criminal defense given the underpinning of the accusations.

    Good Luck!

    Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555


  3. Yes but The standard is not superhigh.


    henry lebensbaum esq 300 Brickstone Sq Ste 201 andover, ma -- attorneylebensbaum@verizon.net (978) 749-3606.
    Criminal Law (all courts), Drunk Driving, Drugs, Violence, Sex Offenses, theft, SORB, Divorce Child Custody Alimony Child Support & Modification, Contempts & Paternity Juveniles Domestic Violence & Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury, Guardianship, Conservatorship & Estate Administration & Legal Malpractice. For these & other areas, contact me. Email sent may be copied intercepted or held by computers.

    Criminal Law (all misdemeanor & felonies in District and Superior Courts), Drunk Driving and Drug arrests, Sex Offenses, SORB, Crimes involving Violence or Theft, Domestic (Divorce, Child Custody, Alimony and Child Support) and Family Law (Modification, Contempts & Paternity), Juvenile Law, Domestic Violence and Restraining Orders, Business Law, Personal Injury claims, Probate Law (Guardianships, Conservatorships & Estate Administration) and Legal Malpractice. For these and other areas, contact me. NOTE: This preceding message DOES NOT create an attorney-client relationship. It is not a protected or confidential communication. The statements made herein are not to be interpreted as representations or warranties of any kind. No reliance should be placed on the statements made herein. It is recommended that the recipient(s) should undertake their own research to reach their own opinion. The writer does not accept professional responsibility on this matter. TO CREATE an attorney-client relationship REQUIRES a signed retainer/fee agreement along with a retainer fee that must be received by my office.


  4. Sounds like you should consider filing a response to the petitioner's declaration from the TRO request before the hearing or, if you don't have time, request a continuance so you can prepare one. Often the only evidence in TROs is the testimony of the parties, essentially "he said, she said," so you want to make sure the court knows your side of the story. You should talk to an attorney about the legal definition of "hearsay" because there are many exceptions which can apply, particularly in TRO cases.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics