Does the PERM application need to be submitted within the PWD validity period ?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Allentown, PA

The validity period of my PWD was till 30 June '10 and my company began recruiting efforts in the first week of May'10. My lawyer/company are still working on applying for the PERM which I am hoping will be done by the first week of Aug.

My question is: Does the PERM application need to be submitted within the PWD validity period ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Hasan Abdullah

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . I meant to say "by the first week of November '10." The rule is you can file PERM as late as 6 months from the start of recruitment.

  2. Hasan Abdullah

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No. The PERM application must be filed in the first week of November '10.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,460 answers this week

2,829 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,460 answers this week

2,829 attorneys answering