Does the parent still have to pay child support and/or back child support if rights are terminated?

Asked about 4 years ago - Pittsburg, KS

My son is three and has not seen his biological father in 2 1/2 years. Child support has only been paid for 6 months and not for 2 1/2 years. The state is now garnishing his wages. If you takes me back to court for joint custody can I terminate his rights? Also if I did would he still have to pay the back child support or have to keep paying?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. Child support and visitation rights are really two different legal issues.

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Mother's rights in child custody

Mother's rights covers the parental rights of the mother. These rights primarily relate to child custody, visitation, and child support.

Wendy J. Norman

Mothers’ Rights

A mother has certain legal rights pertaining to her children. When a mother needs legal assistance with child custody, support, visitation or paternity, a family law attorney can advise her... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,330 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,330 answers this week

3,211 attorneys answering