Does the owner of home have the right to change locks on door without permission to a tenants unit even if asked to vacate

Asked 7 months ago - West Haven, CT

Flag

owner asked tenant to vacate tenant agrees but has until the 1st of the mth owner changes locks on door without notice is this legal an wht actions can tenant take

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 27, 2012 11:03. This a lockout and can cause the ll big problems. Tenant has possession until they leave or the court orders them out.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered October 31, 2012 10:55. Not legal if the tenant had a right to possess the property until some time AFTER the locks were changed. Possibly, if the tenant left apartment vacant, and left door unlocked, with a risk that someone may enter premises and cause damage... the landlord may have a defense that he was securing the premises, but sounds as if that's not the case. Good luck

    Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary