Skip to main content

Does the one action rule apply to a non-judicial foreclosure on assessements by a HOA?

Bellflower, CA |

Does the one action rule apply to a non-judicial foreclosure on assessements by a HOA?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Best answer

    No. There is an express waiver of the "one-action rule" under California's Davis-Sterling Common Interest Development Act. See Civil Code §1367.1(h). The HOA can still pursue the deficiency amount absent express language prohibiting it.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This Avvo.com posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.


  2. Is this an attorney asking the question?

    This firm is in the business of helping people and companies file for bankruptcy protection. Therefore, the bankruptcy code requires that we call our firm a "debt relief agency." This information is provided for general information purposes only and is not intended to be a legal opinion, legal advice or a complete discussion of the related issues. Nor is this advice intended to create a client - attorney relationship. Every individual's factual situation is different and you should seek independent legal advice from an attorney familiar with the laws of your state or locality regarding specific information.