Skip to main content

Does the non-custodial parent get custody, when the custodial parent goes to jail in another state.

Patterson, GA |

the custodial parent was arrested for domestic abuse against her husband and son in Kansas.
she and my husband have daughter together, the Kansas police then found out she has an outstanding warrent in FL for drugs, and is being extradited to FL. leaving his daughter with her step-dad. all of the divorce decree and visitation between my husband and ex-wife are from wayne county GA. when she left with the child she did not modify any court orders. we keep in touch with the daughter as much as possible, and we have seen her 2 times in nearly 4 years. the ex-wife has health issues ans abuses her prescribed medications. and as of right now we have no idea how long or what consequences she has to deal with.

Attorney Answers 3


Your post is confusing but it sounds like you are asking if a jail sentence somehow changes custody, and the answer is no. To change custody, one of the parents has to take the other parent to court, and that should be done with a lawyer.

If you find this answer helpful, please mark it here on AVVO as helpful. In answering you, I am attempting to communicate general legal information and am not representing you (and am not your lawyer). Do feel free to call me at 404-768-3509 if you wish to discuss actual representation (the phone call also does not retain counsel; that requires an office visit and appropriate paperwork). In that a forum such as this provides me with limited details and doesn't allow me to review details and documents, it is possible that answers here, while meant to be helpful, may in some cases not be complete or accurate, and I highly recommend that you retain legal counsel rather than rely on the answers here. (You can also email my office at . An email also does not retain my office, but can help you get an appointment set if you prefer not to call). I am happy to discuss possible representation with you. Any information in this communication is for discussion purposes only, and is not offered as legal advice. There is no right to rely on the information contained in this communication and no attorney-client relationship is formed. Nothing in my answer should be considered as tax-advice. To ensure compliance with IRS Circular 230, any U.S. federal tax advice provided in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and it cannot be used by the recipient or any other taxpayer (i) for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties that may be imposed on the recipient or any other taxpayer, or (ii) in promoting, marketing or recommending to another party a partnership or other entity, investment plan, arrangement or other transaction addressed herein. I am also required to advise you, if your question concerns bankruptcy, that the U.S. Congress has designated Ashman Law Office as a debt relief agency that can help people file bankruptcy.

Mark as helpful


A noncustodial parent does not automatically gain primary custody of their child unless the custodial parent passes away.

For your husband to obtain primary custody of his daughter, he will have to file an action to modify the current custody order. Since the order was issued in Georgia, GA maintains jurisdiction to modify the order. Your husband should consider contacting an attorney in his area to discuss his options.

I hope this information helps answer your questions.

~ Kem Eyo

The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship between the individual posting the question and the attorney providing the answer.

Mark as helpful


See my AVVO Legal Guides on child custody and the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act.

This AVVO Answer is provided for general educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client relationship between you and the attorney responding, and no attorney-client confidentiality. The law changes frequently, and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information provided in this Answer is general in nature and may not apply to the factual circumstances described in your question. The applicable law and the appropriate answer may be different in the State or States where the relevant facts occurred. For a definitive answer you should seek legal advice from an attorney who (1) is licensed to practice in the state which has jurisdiction; (2) has experience in the area of law you are asking about, and (3) has been retained as your attorney for representation or consultation. Your question and the attorney’s answer may be used for promotional or educational purposes

Mark as helpful

Child custody topics

Recommended articles about Child custody

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics