Skip to main content

Does the new immigration reform imply for international students with f1 status?

Glen Burnie, MD |
Filed under: F-1 visa for students

A friend of mine entered US on December 2010... and he was dropped off his status which is F1, being an international student on Nov. 2012.... if the new law is passed can he qualify for the reform or not????

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

We will not know until the law passed. You have to be patient.

Alexus P. Sham alexuspshamesq@gmail.com (917) 498-9009. The above information is only general in nature and does not constitute legal advice. It does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

But as per listed so far will he be eligible...... cuz it clearly says, its for those people who entered US before Dec 2011...... and keeping in mind he had F1 status

Posted

We have to wait and see if the provisions of the new law will benefit him when the law is passed.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

But as per listed so far will he be eligible...... cuz it clearly says, its for those people who entered US before Dec 2011

Posted

There is no reform yet.

The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

I know there's no reform yet... My question was - if ever they passed it???

Theodore John Murphy

Theodore John Murphy

Posted

Whether he qualifies or not will depend entirely on what is contained in the new law and we will not know what is in the new law until it has been reviewed, debated, changed and voted on and completely agreed upon in both the Senate and the House of Representatives then signed into law by the President. Until the President signs it the proposed legislation can change. That is why you get the very simple response there is no reform yet. I hope your friend will be included. However, there may be other options available to him. A consultation is a good idea.

Asker

Posted

thank u very much for the reply. if u don't mind me asking, can u tell me when will they pass the reform (any rough idea)?

Posted

No, there is no law yet.

See links below:

http://www.engnishimura.com/news/senate-passes-immigration-reform-bill

http://youtu.be/tyeJ55o3El0

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform

http://www.engnishimura.com/immigration-reform/immigration-reform-will-take-time

http://www.engnishimura.com/news/immigration-reform-bill-introduced-senate-gang-8

The bills introduced in Congress are not law yet. Anyone who promises you immigration reform benefits or advises you on whether you qualify is likely to have two goals in mind: 1) get your money and 2) get you deported so they can keep your money. DO NOT fall for promises by notarios or unscrupulous attorneys.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics