Does the lemon law in florida apply to to pre-owned certified cars?
Orlando, FL
Viewed 113 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
Does the Lemon Law in Florida apply tp pre-owned certified cars.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My understanding is that the Lemon laws (state and federal) only apply to cars that are still under the original factory warranty. This could overlap with a CPO car, if the warranty has not expired and the warranty mileage has not been exceeded yet.
But, let me temper my message above by stating that my practice areas are wrongful death and personal injury. I am not a lemon law attorney. Perhaps one of my colleagues will have more up to date information on that issue. Good luck Dennis Phillips Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Kentucky and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Generally Florida's Lemon Law appears to only apply to new motor vehicles and you can only enforce it if you acquired the vehicle (sale or lease) during the first 24 months after it was sold new. However, other consumer protection laws may be able to help you. To find out, contact your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Lemon Law attorney near you. There are several in the Orlando area. You can also look for one on this web page where a free 50 State List of Lemon Law Lawyers is posted: http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml. Lawyers do not pay to get listed on this page and most of them are members of the only national association for Consumer Law lawyers, NACA.net.
Omid Ghaffari-Tabrizi
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Usually not. The Lemon Law in Florida applies only to vehicles that were purchased new and are no older than 2 years + 60 days. The Lemon Law, while designed to be consumer friendly, can be confusing if you do not take the time to understand the rules. There are also other deadlines related to the appropriate time frame for a final repair attempt and applying for arbitration that you should also be aware of in order to ensure your claim is valid. Feel free to visit http://www.gtllclaw.com/resources/automobile/index.php for a wealth of resources on Florida's Lemon Law.
Patrick St George Cousins
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Please advise whether you purchased the vehicle from another consumer or from the dealership. This will help me answer your question. I await your response. Thank you.
|