Does the lemon law apply to an as-is warranty?
Lorain, OH
Viewed 138 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Lemon Law
Flag as objectionable
I bought a 1995 dodge ram 1500 with 160,000 miles on it. I just replaced the brake system on it as soon as I purchased it. I am still making payments on it, and I purchased the vehicle on the 26th of May which is still under 30 days. Does the lemon law entitle me to a refund or deduction of my payments from the dealer?
Answers (2)Douglas Ron Coenson
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sorry, the lemon law only applies to new vehicles.
Ronald Lee Burdge
This attorney is licensed in Ohio and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Ohio's Lemon Law only applies to vehicles that are bought new or else are purchased by the consumer within 12 months or 18,000 miles of the original retail delivery date. But that doesn't mean you are stuck. In a used vehicle transaction your paperwork is critical to what your legal rights may be. Ohio has a consumer protection law that makes it illegal for any retailer to do anything that is unfair or deceptive to the consumer in a transaction and that may help you out. Also Ohio has a special Motor Vehicle Sales Rule, an administrative law, which says what car dealers can and can not say or do in a retail sale. There is also a federal law that says a car dealer has to disclose its warranty on all used vehicles, cars and trucks, by use of a form window sticker. You can read more about that, and see a sample sticker here: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/used-car-lemon-law.html. You should contact a Consumer Law lawyer near you for more information, but don't wait too long. Ohio's strongest consumer protection laws only protect you for two years after the sale, and if you wait until after that then you are not allowed to file a lawsuit. Call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a local Consumer Law lawyer. Or, you can check this web site to locate one near you: http://ohiolemonlaw.com/locate-a-local-attorney.shtml
|