Does the law that was passed 1996 apply in my case?

Asked over 4 years ago - Port Saint Lucie, FL

Flag

As of 03-30-93 i pleaded guilty to misdemeanor domestic battery. I
recently tried to purchase a firearm for the sole purpose of protecting home and
property but was denied. This is the one and only blemish on my record. What
should be my next recourse to get my civil right restored.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 8

    Answered November 05, 2009 07:49. Unfortunately, the Lautenberg Amendment that passed in 1996 probably applies in your case. Other ex post facto challenges to other subsections of this law have failed.

    You can apply to Florida's Office of Executive Clemency to get your civil rights restored.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary