Does the landlord have to pay one utility bill?

Asked about 5 years ago - Santa Clarita, CA

I'm looking to rent a house but the landlord doesn't pay any utility bills. I was under the assumption in the state of CA they are required to pay one utility bill.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kevin Paul Smith

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . To my knowledge California has no such requirement.

  2. Melissa Cari Marsh

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unfortunately when you rent a single family residence, the landlord is NOT required to pay any of the utility bills. If someone else is living on the premises, or residing in an apartment or cottage that is located on the same property, however, you should insist that the landlord take care of any utilities that are shared. If in such a case the landlord refuses that should be a deal breaker and you should look for a different place to reside.

    Disclaimer. The information posted above is for general information, does not constitute professional legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

  3. Frances Miller Campbell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Dear Tenant,

    The landlord does not have to pay the utility bills. They only have to make sure that the utilities are in good working order.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now