Does the landlord have a right to evict us even though property in foreclosure?

Our lease was up on 06-01-09. Two months before that we received a court summons indicating the owner is in foreclosure. He owed mortgage paymnets since 1-09 and had not paid since then. We had been paying our rent all along. He wants us out by 6-15-09 since he wants to live in the house now. We found another home and will not be ready until 06-30-09. So we need some more time. Please help Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sebastian Jaramillo

Sebastian Jaramillo

Contributor Level 5
If your lease ended on 06/01/09 then you have the review the terms of your agreement to see if it provided for any renewal clauses or if the lease contained a clause that the agreement became month-to-month upon expiration. If this is not the case, then the landlord can in fact provide you with a notice to leave the premises and evict you. However the process could take anywhere from 2 to 6 weeks.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard