Does the judge agree with the da and probation officer when sentence

Asked over 1 year ago - Appleton, WI

a friend is in jail for bail jumping and 4th owi the da and oo wants 18 months prison time does the judge go with that then also is it true you dont go to prison if less then a year

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas C. Zales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Some judges usually agree with a DA's recommendations, others do not. Judges are free to impose a sentence as they see fit. They are not bound by anyone's recommendations. However, they often give great weight to a DA's recommendation unless the defendant shows why that would be unfair.

  2. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your friend should consult with his lawyer. I think the answer depends upon the Judge, the County, and the facts and circumstances of each case. Tell your friend to consult his/her lawyer. Good luck.

Related Topics

Sentencing for criminal conviction

Sentencing is the process after criminal conviction in which the judge determines your punishment, such as jail or prison time, community service, and/or fines.

Michel C. Daisley

The first time I met John Edwards

NOTE: THIS IS A "LEGAL GUIDE" THAT IS A LITTLE UNUSUAL, BUT I DO BELIEVE PROVIDES SOME PERSONAL INSIGHT INTO WHY SOME LAWYERS ON SOME OCCASIONS USE SOME REALLY POOR JUDGMENT. THIS WAS FIRST... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,414 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,414 answers this week

2,341 attorneys answering