Does the ISEP program fall under the 2 years home residency rule?

Asked over 1 year ago - Raleigh, NC

Flag

I went with the ISEP ( International Student Exchange Program) in USA this year with a J-1 visa, I am now back in my country. I would like to apply to a different program now which will also require a J-1 visa. I heard that many J-1 visa fall under the 2 years home residency rule, can you tell me if ISEP program also require this rule? My passport and DS2019 mention that I am not subject to the clause but many sources say that sometimes the visa stamps are wrong. Thank you for your help.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 21, 2011 04:35. Please see my reply to your other psoting on ISEP programs. http://www.isep.org/students/intl_students/visa...

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to... more
  2. Contributor Level 16

    Answered November 21, 2011 04:39. Mr. Abbot has provied an excellent resource. Also speak with sponsors and consult with an immigration attorney, good luck.

    Mr. Lorenzon's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but rather is meant to... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 21, 2011 09:49. If your passport ad DS-2019 say you are not subject, then you are probably not subject.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered November 21, 2011 04:41. My colleague has provided you with a befitting response.
    Goodluck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering