Does the IRS treat a settlement under the Washington State Consumer Protection Act as taxable income?

Asked 12 months ago - Redmond, WA

Does the form of the settlement have any impact on the tax status?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . The IRS treats almost everything as income, with a notable exception for "personal injuries or sickness." See I.R.C. section 104 for exclusions from gross income.

    Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to... more
  2. Stephen Scott Pearcy

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Any portion you received that reflects an amount that "makes you whole" again wouldn't be taxable, but any other part, such as the punitive component, would be taxable.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,916 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,916 answers this week

2,944 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary