Skip to main content

Does the IRS share info with SSI at taxes season?

Denver, CO |
Filed under: Tax law

Do both share info at taxes info if the person is receiving SSI?

Thanks

Attorney Answers 6

Posted

Yes. and all year.

This is not legal advice nor intended to create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided here is informational in nature only. This attorney may not be licensed in the jurisdiction which you have a question about so the answer could be only general in nature.

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes. SSI must be reported to the IRS.

The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not considered to be legal advice.

Mark as helpful

14 lawyers agree

Posted

The IRS will absolutely know what social security income you have received.

Each January you will receive a Social Security Benefit Statement (Form SSA-1099) showing the amount of benefits you received in the previous year. You can use this Benefit Statement when you complete your federal income tax return to find out if your benefits are subject to tax.

This answer is based on general legal principles only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice. This answer is for informational purposes only and does not constitute the formation of a lawyer-client relationship. Any reader of this answer should not make decisions based upon in without first directly consulting with an attorney

Mark as helpful

13 lawyers agree

Posted

YES. if this question is hypothetical you have the answer. If the question involves a real concern seek the advice of an experienced tax defense lawyer ASAP.

Of course, every answer or response is based on the information provided in the question asked and requires a much more complete context than is available in this public forum. This answer/response should NOT be relied upon to make any legal decisions. Seek the advice of an experienced Federal and/or state criminal defense attorney in your jurisdiction BEFORE you say or do anything.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes, of course. Never try to hide anything from the IRS.

This posting is for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice, nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship. For more information, please visit www.justinelderlaw.com.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

Yes-of course.

The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Mark as helpful

5 lawyers agree

Tax law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics