Skip to main content

Does the IRS have to specify what asset is being levied in a notice of intent to levy?

Saint Louis, MO |
Filed under: Debt Tax law

I believe certain assets are exempt from IRS levy. If it does not tell you what it intends to levy, how could you protest a levy of an exempt asset? When the IRS removes a levy, does it have to tell you at that time what asset was levied?

Attorney Answers 3


A notice of levy does not have to specify what assets will be levied. If they actual do levy any assets it will likely be a bank account. You should probably contact the IRS and make some arrangements with them to forestall an actual levy.

Mark as helpful

7 lawyers agree


They do not. I would prepare and file a Request for a Collection or Due Process Hearing (IRS Form 12153).

CONFIDENTIALITY NOTICE AND IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: This email and any attachments are for the exclusive and confidential use of the intended recipient(s) named above and may contain information that is privileged, attorney work product or exempt from disclosure under applicable law. If you have received this email in error, or are not the named recipient(s), you are hereby notified that any use, dissemination, distribution or copying of this email or any attachments is strictly prohibited. Please immediately notify the sender and delete this email and any attachments from your computer. You should not retain, copy, or use this email or any attachments for any purpose, or disclose all or any part of the contents to any person. We do not waive attorney-client or work product privilege by the transmission of this message. This com-mu¬ni¬ca¬tion is not intended or writ¬ten by the sender to be used, and can¬not be used, by any recip¬i¬ent for the pur¬pose of avoid¬ing any penal¬ties that may be imposed under U.S. tax laws.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


The notice of intent to levy need not specify specific assets. The IRS can seize what it finds. The IRS will not seize exempt assets. The IRS will let you know what assets were taken. You should hire a competent tax lawyer in St. Louis.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics