Skip to main content

Does the immigration officer for the marrige green card interview have to tell us that our marrige is fraud if he think that?..

Freehold, NJ |
Filed under: Green cards

Or when he tell us you eill recive the result by mail he mean that .... Because he told us that...and how long the period to recive the result by mail

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Nothing can be read into being told that you will receive the decision by mail, other than you will receive the decision by mail.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Is there a reason you believe the officer would think that it is fraud? The officer does not have to tell you, he/she may send your case to investigations. There is no time limit, however you can call the 800 USCIS number or make an infopass appointment to follow up.

714-560-0040. The answer provided is general in nature and because not all facts are known, it should not be construed as legal advice. The answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

2 comments

Asker

Posted

Ofcourse no reason bcs its real if he belive or not ...but im asking bcs he was so tough and didnt ask me any question about our marrige only preview for the application

Asker

Posted

An I-601 waiver is based on extreme hardship to your husband if you are not approved. An attorney can help you prepare your arguments for this, or they can even challenge the fraud/misrepresentation determination and argue that you don't need a waiver at all.

Posted

They would not tell you at the interview, you will receive a decision in the mail notifying you of their findings.
Regards,
Nick Misiti
Misiti Global
212 537 4407

Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

No, not really, they will just send you a decision letter with official findings.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics